Skip to content
The National Council logo

2013 National Council Honorees

Each year, the National Council for Behavioral Health honors those who inspire us to fight against mental illness and addiction. Through its Awards of Excellence, the National Council spotlights the innovative and inspirational efforts of individuals and organizations — consumers and family members; behavioral health professionals, clinicians, leaders, and volunteers; provider organizations; and community partners — who are changing the lives of children, adults, and families living with mental illnesses and addiction disorders.

Learn about past honorees here and visit our Hall of Honor: Stories of Hope blog.


2013 HONOREES

WELCOME BACK AWARDS: COMMUNITY SERVICE

bloom
Winner
Lois and Sam Bloom
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
crawford
Program of Significance
Candice Crawford
The Outlook Clinic, Orlando, FL

WELCOME BACK AWARDS: Destigmatization

malmon
Winner
Alison Malmon
Active Minds, Washington, DC
granirer
Program of Significance
David Granirer
Stand up for Mental Health, Vancouver, British Columbia

WELCOME BACK AWARDS: Lifetime Achievement

graham
Winner
Major General (ARMY Ret.) Mark Graham and Carol Graham
Colorado Springs, CO
kuhl
Winner
Michael Kuhl
Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance Louisville, Louisville, KY

WELCOME BACK AWARDS: Primary Care

thomas
Winner
Dr. Geogy Thomas
Dayspring Family Health Center, Jellico, TN
teen health connection
Program of Significance
Teen Health Connection
Charlotte, NC

WELCOME BACK AWARDS: Psychiatry

florence
Winner
Timothy Florence, MD
Washtenaw Community Support and Treatment Services, Ypsilanti, MI
Askins
Program of Significance
Kelly Askins, MD
Volunteer State Health Plan of Tennessee, Chattanooga, TN

Reintegration Awards: Achievement

steele
Winner
Elliott Steele
Vincent House, Pinnellas Park, FL
gardner
Program of Significance
Carol Jean Garner
Midwestern Colorado Mental Health Center, Montrose, CO

Reintegration Awards: Advocacy

henry
Winner
Dylan Henry, Morgan Henry, Travis Henry, and Mari Antclif
Hope and Advocacy, Helena, MT
frese
Program of Significance
Fred Frese, Ph.D.
Hudson, OH

Reintegration Awards: Artistic Contribution

works of heart
Winner
Works of Heart Art Event and Auction Family Service & Guidance Center
Topeka, KS
atkins
Program of Significance
Rebecca Atkins
Second Step Players, Norwich, CT

Reintegration Awards: Clinical Medicine

upmc
Winner
Child and Adolescent Bipolar Services (CABS)
Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic of UPMC Presbyterian-Shadyside, Pittsburgh, PA

Reintegration Awards: Education

fountain house
Winner
Fountain House
New York, NY
jed foundation
Program of Significance
The Jed Foundation
New York, NY

Reintegration Awards: Employment

thresholds
Winner
Thresholds
Chicago, IL
mhcd
Program of Significance
Mental Health Center of Denver
Denver, CO

Reintegration Awards: Housing

main street housing
Winner
Main Street Housing, Inc.
Baltimore, MD
jbfcs
Program of Significance
Jewish Board of Family and Children’s Services
New York, NY

Reintegration Awards: Mentorship

paquette
Winner
Bipolar Babe, Andrea Paquette
Victoria, British Columbia
dicharry
Program of Significance
Greg Dicharry
Magellan Health Services, Phoenix, AZ

IMPACT AWARDS

Excellence in Behavioral Health Management

Grafton Integrated Health Network
Winner
Grafton Integrated Health Network
Winchester, VA
Vinland
Program of Significance
Vinland National Center
Loretto, MN

Excellence in Health Information Technology

Rhode Island Quality Institute
Winner
Rhode Island Quality Institute
Providence, RI
Riverbend
Program of Significance
Riverbend Community Mental Health Center
Concord, NH

Excellence in Service INNOVATION

Burke Center
Winner
Burke Center Mental Health Emergency Center
Lufkin, TX
Southeast Mental Health Services
Program of Significance
Southeast Mental Health Services
La Junta, CO

Mental Health First Aid Community Impact

Austin Travis County Integral Care
Winner
Austin Travis County Integral Care
Austin, TX
Fairfax-Falls Church Community
Program of Significance
Fairfax-Falls Church CSB Mental Health First Aid Initiative
Fairfax, VA

Visionary Leadership

Joe Dziobek
Winner
Joe Dziobek
Fellowship Health Resources, Inc., Lincoln, RI
Jose Frietze
Winner
Jose Frietze
Families and Youth, Inc., Las Cruces, NM
Heather Gates
Winner
Heather Gates
Community Health Resources, Windsor, CT
David Johnson
Winner
David Johnson
Navos, Seattle, WA
George Kimes
Winner
George Kimes
Pennsylvania Community Providers Association, Pennsylvania
Dan Ranieri
Winner
Dan Ranieri
La Frontera, Tucson, AZ
©2013 National Council for Behavioral Health. All Rights Reserved.